sama 26

SAMA 26: Here’s the complete list of winners

Posted by Afika Peters

The 26th annual South African Music Awards (SAMA 26) held its first-ever virtual event on Monday, a segment that will continue daily for the next four days.

SAMA 26: Here’s the complete list of winners

Last night saw momentous victories for AKA and Ami Faku. These are the SAMA 26 winners on Thursday.

Remember, the awards are rolled out in batches, on a daily basis until Friday 7 August 2020. This list will be updated accordingly.

Music Video of the Year: (Voting is now closed)

  • K.O – Supa Dupa
  • Nasty C ft Rowlene – SMA
  • Prince Kaybee ft Msaki – Fetch Your Life
  • Simmy – Umahlalela
  • Tellaman ft Nasty C, Shekinah – Whipped
  • TNS ft Indlovukazi – My Dali
  • AKA ft Yanga Chief – Jika — WINNER
  • Mobi Dixon ft Samthing Soweto – Abantu
  • DJ Maphorisa & Kabza De Small ft Mhaw Keys – Koko
  • Lady Zamar – This is Love
  • DJ Sumbody ft Kwesta, Thebe, Vettys & Vaal Nation – Ngwana Daddy
  • Zero12Finest ft Thamangificent2 – Baby Are You Coming?
  • MFR Souls ft Kabza De Small, DJ Maphorisa & Sha Sha – Love You Tonight
  • DJ Zinhle ft Mvzzle & Rethabile – Umlilo
  • TLT ft Thabsie – Mai Zuzu
  • K.O ft Nandi Madida – Say U Will
  • Kwesta ft Makwa, Tshego AMG & Thee Legacy – Khethile Khethile
  • Black Motion ft Brenden Praise – Joy Joy
  • Holly Rey – You
  • Prince Kaybee ft Afro Brothers, Indlovukazi & Supta – Gugulethu

Record of the Year:

  • Prince Kaybee ft Msaki – Fetch Your Life
  • Nasty C ft Rowlene – SMA
  • Samthing Soweto ft Sha Sha, DJ Maphorisa and Kabza De Small – Akulaleki
  • Prince Kaybee ft Afro Brothers, Indlovukazi & Supta – Gugulethu
  • K.O – Supa Dupa
  • Lady Zamar – This is Love
  • Sun-El Musician ft Ami Faku – Into Ingawe
  • DJ Zinhle ft Mvzzle & Rethabile – Umlilo
  • Tellaman ft Nasty C, Shekinah – Whipped
  • Holly Rey – You
  • De Mthuda & Njelic – Shesha
  • TRESOR ft Msaki – Sondela
  • Tshego ft King Monada – No Ties
  • AKA ft Yanga Chief – Jika
  • Blaq Diamond – Ibhanoyi
  • Black Coffee ft Usher – Lalala
  • KayGee DaKing & Bizizi ft Killer Kau – Kokota
  • TNS ft Indlovukazi – My Dali
  • Black Motion ft Brenden Praise – Joy Joy
  • Semi Tee ft Miano & Kammu Dee – Labantwana Ama Uber

These are the rest of the nomination categories for this year’s SAMA 26:

Please note: Winners are highlighted in bold.

Best Maskandi Album:

  • Izingane Zoma – Hlanga Lomhlabathi
  • Khuzani – Inhloko Nes’xhanti
  • Thokozani Langa – Upopayi — WINNER
  • Abafana Baka Mgqumeni – Bawucisha Ngo Paraffin
  • Sgwebo Sentambo – Inyoka Yodumo

Rest of Africa

  • Sha Sha – Blossom
  • Sarz & Wurld – I Love Girls With Trobul
  • Isabel Novella – Metamorfose
  • Psychoyp – YPSZN2
  • Davido – A Good Time — WINNER

Best Jazz Album

  • Steve Dyer – Genesis of a Different World
  • Spha Mdlalose – Indlel’eyekhaya
  • Viwe Mzikwana – Tributes
  • Ndabo Zulu & Umgidi Ensemble – Queen Nandi: The African Symphony — WINNER
  • Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane – Amanzi Nemifula: Umkhuleko

Best Collaboration

  • Prince Kaybeeft Msaki – Fetch Your Life
  • K.O & Nandi Madida – Say U WillWINNER
  • Sha Sha ft DJ Maphorisa & Kabza De Small – Tender Love
  • Samthing Soweto ft Sha Sha, DJ Maphorisa & Kabza De Small – Akulaleki
  • MFR Souls ft DJ Maphorisa, Sha Sha and & Kabza De Small – Love You Tonight

Best Traditional Album

  • Makopanela Pineng – Botshelo
  • Mma Ausi – Tshimo Ea Tlholwa
  • Qadasi & Maqhinga – UngabanakiWINNER
  • Vha Vhenda Cultural Group – Sialala
  • Tswelelang Cultural Dancers – Richang

Best African Indigenous Faith Music Album

  • Matsobane Maifo – Thobela Morena
  • The General Universal Zion Church of God (Isitimela) – Uyalalelwa
  • Amagoduka – Glory In His Presence
  • Wacha Mkhukhu Wachumlilo – Modula Sione Ore Utlwe, Mookamedi
  • Amadodana Ase Wisile – Lona Ba Ratang Ho Phela — WINNER

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

  • TYGC Family – Re-birth
  • Jeffrey Mkansi – Psalm 103
  • Muzie B – Praise & Repentance: 2nd Offering
  • Deborah Fraser – Okajehova Akanqotshwa
  • Dumi Mkokstad – Calvary — WINNER

Beste Kontemporère Musiek Album

  • Coenie De Villiers – Coenie 2.2
  • Elandr√® – Boomhuis
  • Elvis Blue – Jou Huis
  • Ricus Nel – Pure Plaas
  • Riana Nel – Sterker — WINNER

Best Afro Pop Album

  • Bongo Maffin – From Bongo With Love
  • Ami Faku – Imali
  • Samthing Soweto – Isphithiphithi — WINNER
  • Mthunzi – Selimathunzi
  • Blaq Diamond – Umuthi

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Muzi – Zeno
  • James Deacon – The Calling
  • Zu. – Ndim Nani
  • Manu Grace – June
  • Lo-Ghost – Cult Pop

Best Reggae Album

  • Skeleton Blazer – From The Low Land
  • Jeremiah Fyah Ises – Impilo Kantanga
  • The Revealer – Botanist
  • Fruitystar – Vision 2020
  • Bongo Riot Di Dancehall Wakanda – True Stories

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

  • Sbunoah – A David Kind of Psalm
  • Neyi Zamu, Omega Khunou – Friends in Praise Vol. 2
  • Benjamin Dube – Glory in His Praise — WINNER
  • Worship House – Project 7 (Live at Carnival City)
  • We Will Worship – Seasons Vol. 11

Male Artist of the Year

  • Benjamin Dube – Glory in His Presence
  • Prince Kaybee – Re Mmino — WINNER
  • Samthing Soweto – Isphithiphithi
  • Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane – Amanzi Nemifula: Umkhuleko
  • Bongo Riot Di Dancehall Wakanda – True Stories

Best African Adult Contemporary Album

  • T.S – Toro Ka Mmino
  • Tlale Makhene & Ziyawakazitha – S.G 2.0
  • Ntsika – I Write What I Dream
  • Judith Sephuma – Power of Dreams
  • Pilani Bubu’ – Folklore: Chapter 1

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  • Lance James – Swan Song
  • Ndlovu Youth Choir – Africa — WINNER
  • Amanda Black – Power
  • Wouter Kellerman – In A Different Light
  • The Parlotones – Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed, Something Blue

Best Kwaito Album

  • Vigro Deep – Baby Boy III
  • DJ Tira – Ikhenani — WINNER
  • DJ Maphorisa & Kabza De Small – Scorpion Kings
  • MFR Souls – The Beginning
  • Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa – The Return of the Scorpion Kings

Beste Pop Album

  • Hanco – Hou Vas
  • Kurt Darren – #PartyTjiedier – WINNER
  • Appel – Patriot
  • Danny Smoke – Swaeltjies
  • Dewald Wasserfall – Elektrisiteit

Best Pop Album

  • ILoveDeepBreath – Deep Breath
  • Matthew Mole – Ghost — WINNER
  • Christian Heath – Here I Am
  • Josh Wantie – Lifeline
  • Mark Stent – Solitude

Best Hip-Hop Album

  • Youngsta CPT – 3T
  • Yanga Chief – Becoming A Pop Star — WINNER
  • DJ Sliqe – Injayam Vol. 2
  • K.O – PTY UNLTD
  • Big Zulu – Ungqongqoshe Wongqongqoshe

Newcomer of the Year

  • Ami Faku – Imali
  • Viwe Mkizwana – Tributes
  • Spha Mdlalose – Indlel’eyekhaya
  • Sbunoah – A David Kind of Psalm (Live)
  • Ndabo Zulu & Umgidi Ensemble – Queen Nandi: The African Symphony — WINNER

Album of the Year

  • Samthing Soweto – Isphithiphithi
  • Prince Kaybee – Re Mmino
  • We Will Worship – Seasons Volume II
  • Bongo Riot Di Dancehall Wakanda – True Stories
  • Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane – Amanzi Nemifula: Umkhuleko

Best Dance Album

  • Oskido – Akhiwe
  • Malumz on Decks – Find Your Way
  • Lady Zamar – Monarch
  • Prince Kaybee – Re Mmino
  • DJ Mshega – Vibez

Duo or Group of the Year

  • Malumz on Decks – Find Your Way
  • Worship House – Project 17 (Live At Carnival City)
  • We Will Worship – Seasons Volume II
  • Ndabo Zulu & Umgidi Ensemble – Queen Nandi: The African Symphony
  • Qadasi & Maqhinga – Ungabaniki

Best Rock Album

  • Black Pistol – Sins of the Father
  • Gunshot Blue – Until the Last Prayer
  • The Tazers – Plastic Kids
  • Francois Van Coke – Dagdrome in Suburbia
  • The Plastics – The Bright Blue Orchids

Remix of the Year

  • Oscar Nyathi – Shay’inumber (Deep Sen)
  • DJ General Slam ft Bruno Soares Sax – When Jazz Meets House (The Squad Remix)
  • SculpturedMusic – Sad to Think (FKA Mash Glitch Dub)
  • 25K – Culture Vulture Remix
  • Yanga Chief ft Boity, Dee Koala & Riky Rick – Utatakho Remix

Best Produced Album of the Year

  • Matthew Fink – Swan Song
  • DJ Maphorisa, Kabza De Small, MFR Souls, Howard, Mas_Musiq & Samthing Soweto – Isphithiphithi
  • Prince Kaybee – Re Mmino
  • Wouter Kllerman – In A Different Light
  • MFR Souls, DJ Maphorisa, Vigro Deep & Kabza De Small – Scorpion Kings — WINNER

Female Artist of the Year

  • Riana Nel – Sterker
  • Lady Zamar – Monarch
  • Manu Grace – June
  • Spha Mdlalose – Indlel’eyekhaya
  • Ami Faku – Imali — WINNER

Best Produced Music Video

  • Kyle White – Whipped
  • Yolanda Hlakula, Paul Ramaema – Akulaleki
  • Kyle White – SMA
  • Msaki – Pearls to Swine ft TRESOR & Kid X
  • Ofentse Mwase – Fetch Your Life — WINNER

Best Live Audio Visual Recording of the Year

  • Sbunoah – A David Kind of Psalm
  • Dumi Mkokstad – Calvary
  • Krone Various Artists – Krone 6 Live
  • Benjamin Dube – Glory in His Presence — WINNER
  • Kholeka – Your Word Alibuyi Lilambatha

Best Engineered Album of the Year

  • Robin Walsh – I Write What I Dream
  • Samthing Soweto, Pete Maher & Mas_Musiq – Isphithiphithi
  • Kurt Michael – Promised Land
  • Peter Auret – Into Dust/Waltz for Jozi — WINNER
  • Mas_Musiq – The Return of the Scorpion Kings

Best Classical Album

  • Kristel Birkholtz – Vignettes for Violin
  • Wilhelm Lichtenburg – Die Tale Van My Hart
  • Charl du Plessis – Freehand
  • James Grace – Andaluza – Music of Spain III — WINNER
  • University of Limpopo Choristers& The KwaZulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra – Africa Celebrates

How to vote for your favourite artist

The voting lines have been opened for the public to cast the ballot for their favourite artist in the Music Video of the Year and Record of the Year categories. There are three ways to cast your vote for this year’s SAMA 26.

Fans can either vote by SMS or via My Muze, the award show’s partner platform. You can visit the SAMA’s Twitter page to see the artist’s respective SMS code which you will send to 33 444 at a cost of R1.50 per text.

Users can also dial USSD code *120*273# and follow the on-screen prompts to cast a vote. The third option is to visit My Muze and follow the on-screen prompts to vote for your favourite artist. Voting on all three platforms costs R1.50 per vote.

Where to watch SAMA 26

This year’s SAMA 26 ceremony — due to the spread of coronavirus (Covid-19) — will be a virtual event hosted over five days.

This would be the longest-stretching award show in history. Thus, it will be interesting to see how the producers are able to hold interest in the ceremony over a span of five days.

The SAMA 26 awards will air on Mzansi Magic (channel 153 on DStv) and via live stream on My Muze between Monday 3 August 2020 and Friday 7 August 2020 from 21:30.