The 2022 South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTA) were a two-day affair that was packed with roaring entertainment and winners.
UPDATE: This article has been updated with information on the 2022 SAFTA winners.
When are the 2022 SAFTA Awards taking place?
Themed as a ceremony that seeks to ‘frame the future’, this year’s SAFTAs saw two of South Africa’s largest media groups, Multichoice and SABC, go toe-to-toe for the evening’s big prizes.
On Tuesday, the SAFTAs confirmed the following hosts:
- Lasizwe and Palesa Tembe to provide red carpet coverage at the event on Saturday, 3 September 2022
- Candice Modiselle and Smash Afrika to lead coverage of the Craft Awards on Friday, 2 September 2022
- Mpho Popps, Ryle De Morny, and Khutso Theledi to co-host the main event on Saturday, 3 September 2022
Chief Executive of the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF), Makhosazana Khanyile, at Thursday’s nominations announcement, described the 16th annual SAFTAs as “a call for the industry to work together in crafting a new path forward.”
“Last year, we faced our greatest challenge ever post-Covid, this year, we celebrate the connectedness that helped us get through, while actively promoting optimism within our local industry. With the release of this year’s nominees, we are looking forward to a remarkable show that will showcase the creative innovation that our local industry has continued to display despite the circumstances that have been faced”, she said.
This year’s SAFTAs took place between 2-3 September 2022. Details on the venue were not revealed by the organisation at the time this article was published.
How to watch the awards ceremony
The 16th annual SAFTAs was broadcast live on SABC 3 and Mzansi Magic (channel 161 on DStv) between 2-3 September 2022.
On Friday, the SAFTAs will host the Craft Awards, the first part of the film and television ceremony. The show, dubbed the precursor to the main event, will be streamed live, and you can watch it below:
NOTE: The live stream link was not available at the time this article was updated.
Here is the full list of 2022 SAFTA Awards winners
Multichoice led the race this year as the media group whose shows received the most nominations. The River, DAM and Tali’s Baby Diary” were tied at 11 nods each, while DiepCity and Suidooster came behind with 10 nominations.
Showmax’s highly rated telenovela, The Wife, also led with 10 nods with its lead characters, Bonko Khoza (Mqhele Zulu), Abdul Khoza (Nqoba Zulu) and Zikhona Sodlaka (Mandisa), nominated in the ceremony’s coveted categories: Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress, respectively.
Veteran actress Busisiwe Lurayi, who recently passed away, also received a nomination in the Best Actress In a TV Comedy category for her role as Tumi Sello on Netflix’s How To Ruin Christmas.
Here is the full list of winners:
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
- Connie Chiume – WINNER
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND FOR A DOCUMENTARY
• The Colonel’s Stray Dogs
Practitioner: Michael Botha
Production House: Big World Cinema
• I Am Here
Practitioner: Morné Marais and Edward King
Production House: Sanktuary Films
• Kha Ri Tshine-Ma Afrika Dance
Practitioner: Bongani Tshabalala
Production House: Village Rose Ent.
• Devilsdorp
Practitioner: Pressure Cooker Media
Production House: Idea Candy
• Murder In Paris – WINNER
Practitioner: Anthony Croft
Production House: EMS Productions
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING, DOCUMENTARY
• Ulwandle – The Ocean
Practitioner: Jaen Kleynhans
Production House: Bonanza Films
• I Am Here – WINNER
Practitioner: Esther Badenhorst
Production House: Sanktuary Films
• I, Mary
Practitioner: Jo-Anne Gibbon
Production House: Elafos Productions
• Devilsdorp
Practitioner: Dr. Nikki Comninos and Christiaan Scheepers
Production House: Idea Candy
• The Colonel’s Stray Dogs
Practitioner: Khalid Shamis
Production House: Big World Cinema
• Murder In Paris
Practitioner: Nikki Comninos
Production House: EMS Productions
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY – DOCUMENTARY
• Devilsdorp
Practitioner: Charl Fraser
Production House: Idea Candy
• Zero To Zero
Practitioner: Shem Compion and Leonie Scholtz
Production House: Legacy Hill Productions
• Ulwandle – The Ocean
Practitioner: PJ Kotze
Production House: Bonanza Films
• I, Mary
Practitioner: Morné André Pelser
Production House: Elafos Productions
• Murder In Paris
Practitioners: Tim Chevallier and Lebo Moabi
Production House: EMS Productions
• I Am Here – WINNER
Practitioners: Rick Joaquim
Production House: Sanktuary Films
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING – DOCUMENTARY
• Devilsdorp
Practitioner: David Enright
Production House: Idea Candy
• The Colonel’s Stray Dogs – WINNER
Practitioner: Khalid Shamis
Production House: Big World Cinema
• Ulwandle – The Ocean
Practitioner: PJ Kotze
Production House: Bonanza Films
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
• Like Water
Production House: Lionfish Productions
• Ulwandle – The Ocean – WINNER
Production House: Bonanza Films
• Celebrating Herstory Through Song
Production House: Passion Seed Communications
BEST MADE FOR TV DOCUMENTARY
• Rachel’s Angels: Inspirasie Stories
Production House: Homebrew Films
• Devilsdorp – WINNER
Production House: Idea Candy
• Mapungubwe: Echoes In The Valley
Production House: Full Circle Productions
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
• Murder In Paris
Production House: EMS Productions
• The Colonel’s Stray Dogs
Production House: Big World Cinema
• I Am Here – WINNER
Production House: Sanktuary Films
BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME
• My Cartoon Friend
Production House: Old Fashioned Youngin
• Hectic On 3
Production House: Trace Studios
• Siyaya – Come Wild With Us! – WINNER
Production House: Francois Odendaal Productions
BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMME
• Techno Squad
Production House: Insync Productions
• Kick It – WINNER
Production House: Mindset Concept Production House
• Aganang
Production House: Urban Brew Studios
BEST FACTUAL PROGRAMME
• The Devi Show
Production House: The Devi Show
• Strangers You Know – The Mooinooi Murders
Production House: Combined Artistic Productions
• Die Staat Teen – WINNER
Production House: Reel Epics Productions
BEST COMPETITION REALITY SHOW
• Ultimate Braai Master
Production House: Trace TV
• The Taste Master SA – WINNER
Production House: Cardova Productions
• The Longest Date
Production House: Brandgen
BEST STRUCTURED SOAPIE REALITY SHOW
• The Unexpected – DJ Zinhle – WINNER
Production House: Brightfire Pictures
• Pastor Wants a Wife
Production House: Connect TV
• Uthando Nes’thembu
Production House: Passionlane Productions
BEST DOCU-REALITY
• Abandoned
Production House: Ndlovukazi Concepts
• Ghosted Africa: Love Gone Missing – WINNER
Production House: Idea Collective
• A Dog for Life
Production House: Grays Matter Films
BEST YOUTH PROGRAMME
• Signal High
Production House: Trace TV
• MTV Base: SA’s Hottest MCs
Production House: VIS Studios
• The Kingdom – WINNER
Production House: I Love That Productions
BEST ONLINE CONTENT
• Till Next Time
Production House: Kiroshan Naidoo
• The Adventures of Noko Mashaba – Makhi’s Chicken
Production House: Rams Comics
• Politically Aweh – WINNER
Production House: Bouncing Biscuit
BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAMME
• Jan
Production House: Brainwave Productions
• Elders: Namibië
Production House: Bonanza Films
• Die Broer Toer – WINNER
Production House: Marche Media
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAMME
• What The Fog?
Production House: Carte Blanche
• Beitbridge Border Post – WINNER
Production House: Combined Artists
• Corrupt Kidnappings
Production House: Combined Artists
BEST MADE FOR TV MOVIE
• Mike en Mavis
Production House: Soné Combrinck Produksies
• Swirl
Production House: Nagvlug Films
• Boxing Day – WINNER
Production House: Black Brain Pictures
BEST INTERNATIONAL FORMAT
• Dance Africa Dance
Production House: Urban Brew Studios
• Celebrity Game Night
Production House: Rapid Blue
• Family Feud South Africa – WINNER
Production House: Rapid Blue
BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
• Too Hot to Be Single
Production House: Mirror Effect Media
• Die 11de kykNET Fiestas
Production House: Homebrew Films
• Musiek Roulette – WINNER
Production House: Mellow Yellow Entertainment
BEST VARIETY SHOW
• Expresso Morning Show
Production House: Cardova Productions
• After The Vows
Production House: Rise Up Productions
• The Braai Show with Cassper – WINNER
Production House: Cake Media
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING – TV COMEDY
• African Dreams – WINNER
Practitioners: Nthabiseng Senong, Nomagugu Makgopela, Thandeka Feliti
Production House: Busabuntu Pictures
• G.I.L.
Practitioners: Morné Marx
Production House: Penguin Films
• How to Ruin Christmas
Practitioner: Silindile Dladla
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WARDROBE – TV COMEDY
• G.I.L. – WINNER
Practitioner: Cassandra Rowland
Production House: Penguin Films
• How To Ruin Christmas
Practitioner: Sheli Nyathi-Masondo
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
• Troukoors
Practitioners: Mary-Sue Morris, Yvonne Mostert, Annerike Van Der Spuy & Megan
Street
Production House: Infinity Films
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND – TV COMEDY
• Tali’s Baby Diary
Practitioner: Christopher Querido
Production House: Sketchbook Studios
• G.I.L.
Practitioner: Stash Couvaris
Production House: Penguin Films
• How to Ruin Christmas – WINNER
Practitioner: Simon Ratcliffe
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION – TV COMEDY
• G.I.L. – WINNER
Practitioner: Beatrix Van Zyl
Production House: Penguin Films
• How to Ruin Christmas
Practitioners: Savannah Geldenhuys & Martha Sibanyoni
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
• Blacktax
Practitioner: Martha Sibanyoni
Production House: Rous House
• Tali’s Baby Diary
Practitioner: Adi Van Zyl
Production House: Sketchbook Studios
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING – TV COMEDY
• Tali’s Baby Diary – WINNER
Practitioners: Richard Starkey and Gordon Midgley
Production House: Sketchbook Studios
• How to Ruin Christmas
Practitioners: Bongi Malefo, Sandra Viera, Khulekani Zondi & Melanie Golden
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
• Troukoors
Practitioner: Eva Du Preez
Production House: Infinity Films
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING -TV COMEDY
• Tali’s Baby Diary
Practitioners: Julia Anastasopoulos, Ari Kruger, Gilli Apter, & Daniel Zimbler
Production House: Sketchbook Studios
• Blacktax
Practitioners: Meren Reddy, Lwazi Mvusi, Byron Abraham, Sanelisiwe Faba & Lindy
Johnson
Production House: Rous House
Page | 11
• How to Ruin Christmas – WINNER
Practitioners: Rethabile Ramaphakela, Lwazi Mvusi, Thuso Sibisi, Sunni Faba,
Salah Sabiti & Katleho Ramaphakela
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY -TV COMEDY
• How to Ruin Christmas
Practitioner: Lance Gewer
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
• Troukoors – WINNER
Practitioner: Fahema Hendricks
Production House: Infinity Films
• Tali’s Baby Diary
Practitioner: James Adey
Production House: Sketchbook Studios
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING – TV COMEDY
• How to Ruin Christmas
Practitioners: Johnny Barbuzano, Rethabile Ramaphakela & Katleho Ramaphakela
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
• G.I.L.
Practitioners: Quentin Krog
Production House: Penguin Films
• Tali’s Baby Diary – WINNER
Practitioners: Ari Kruger & Daniel Zimbler
Production House: Sketchbook Studios
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING – TV DRAMA
• Reyka
Practitioner: Theola Booyens
Production House: Quizzical Pictures
• 4 Mure – WINNER
Practitioner: Minke Swart
Production House: Marche Media
• Dam
Practitioners: Mpho Ledwaba & Smartie Rosina Olifant
Production House: Picture Tree
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WARDROBE – TV DRAMA
• Is’phindiselo
Practitioner: Bryce Bowers
Production House: Rous House
• 4 Mure – WINNER
Practitioner: Mariechen Vosloo
Production House: Marche Media
• Blood & Water
Practitioner: Marne Van Der Burgh-Blaauw
Production House: Gambit Films
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND – TV DRAMA
• Dam
Practitioner: David Oosthuizen
Production House: Picture Tree
• 4 Mure
Practitioner: Tim Pringle
Production House: Marche Media
• eHostela – WINNER
Practitioner: Joel “Juelz” Mahlatjie
Production House: Black Brain Pictures
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ORIGINAL MUSIC/SCORE – TV DRAMA
• Dam
Practitioner: Brendan Jury
Production House: Picture Tree
• Umkhokha – WINNER
Practitioner: Zithulele Khwela
Production House: Rhythm World Production
• Dead Places
Practitioner: Quinn Lubbe
Production House: Motion Story
• eHostela
Practitioners: Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane
Production House: Black Brain Pictures
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION – TV DRAMA
• Dam – WINNER
Practitioner: Sue Steele
Production House: Picture Tree
• Nqobile
Practitioner: Karabo Ramugondo
Production House: Avad Media
• Blood & Water
Practitioner: Christian Joubert
Production House: Gambit Films
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING – TV DRAMA
• Slot
Practitioner: Lucian Barnard
Production House: Marche Media
• Reyka
Practitioners: Melanie Sara Golden & Matthew Dylan Swanepoel
Production House: Quizzical Pictures
• Jiva
Practitioner: Richard Starkey
Production House: The Ntintili Factory
• Nêrens Noordkaap – WINNER
Practitioners: Regardt Botha, Markus Van Schalkwyk & Eva Du Preez
Production House: Nagvlug Films
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY – TV DRAMA
• 4 Mure
Practitioner: Jorrie Van Der Walt
Production House: Marche Media
• eHostela
Practitioners: Mike Sono & Tiyane Nyembe
Production House: Black Brain Pictures
• Reyka – WINNER
Practitioner: Tom Marais
Production House: Quizzical Pictures
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING – TV DRAMA
• Blood & Water
Practitioners: Nosipho Ngoasheng, Travis Taute & Daryne Joshua
Production House: Gambit Films
• Umkhokha
Practitioners: Mandla Kanozulu & Chris.Q Radebe
Production House: Rhythm World Production
• Reyka – WINNER
Practitioner: Rohan Dickson
Production House: Quizzical Pictures
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING – TV DRAMA
• Reyka – WINNER
Practitioners: Catharine Cooke & Zwelesizwe Ntuli
Production House: Quizzical Pictures
• Dam
Practitioner: Alex Yazbek
Production House: Picture Tree
• Slot
Practitioner: Jozua Malherbe
Production House: Marche Media
• 4 Mure
Practitioner: Jaco Bouwer
Production House: Marche Media
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING – TV SOAP/TELENOVELA
• DiepCity – WINNER
Practitioner: Refentse Munyai
Production House: Black Brain Pictures
• The Wife
Practitioners: Cleorese Van Der Linde
Production House: Stained Glass TV
• The River
Practitioner: Bongi Mlotshwa
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WARDROBE – TV SOAP/TELENOVELA
• The River
Practitioner: Nombulelo Sithole
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
• House of Zwide – WINNER
Practitioners: Beverly Mogorosi & Teddy Geldart
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND – TV SOAP/TELENOVELA
• Gomora
Practitioners: Lebogang Aron Nkoana, Vaughan Phillips, Mark Phillips & Ayanda
Buthelezi
Production House: Seriti Films
• Skeem Saam
Practitioner: Tiego Mashela
Production House: Peu
• The River
Practitioners: Ben Oelsen & Tladi Steven Mabuya
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
• House of Zwide – WINNER
Practitioner: Tshepiso Matlou
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company
• Scandal
Practitioner: Chad Snell
Production House: Ochre Media
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING –TV SOAP/TELENOVELA
• House of Zwide – WINNER
Practitioners: Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu & Simphiwe Nhlumayo
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company
• DiepCity
Practitioners: Keabetswe Modiko, Mzwakhe Dhlamini & Collin Mpeta
Production House: Black Brain Pictures
• The River
Practitioners: Ula Oelsen, Edgar Sibiya, Cyprian Nhlumayo & Noluthando Mphahlele
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
• The Wife
Practitioners: Gugu Sibandze & Melanie Golden
Production House: Stained Glass TV
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ORIGINAL MUSIC/SCORE – TELENOVELA
• Gomora
Practitioner: Zethu Elijah Mashika
Production House: Seriti Films
• The River – WINNER
Practitioner: Brendan Jury
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
• The Wife
Practitioner: Brendan Mervyn Smit
Production House: Stained Glass TV
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY – TELENOVELA
• DiepCity
Practitioners: Rangwetsane Maphike & Tiyane Nyembe
Production House: Black Brain Pictures
• House of Zwide – WINNER
Practitioners: Ryan Lotter & Lekau Mamabolo
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company
• The Wife
Practitioners: Trevor Brown & Sanele Mgobhozi
Production House: Stained Glass TV
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION – TV SOAP/TELENOVELA
• House of Zwide
Practitioners: Dylan Lloyd, Nokuthula Sishi & Riccardo Montali
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company
• The River
Practitioner: Amanda Scholtz
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
• DiepCity – WINNER
Practitioner: Noluthando Lobese
Production House: Black Brain Pictures
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING – TELENOVELA
• DiepCity
Practitioners: Duduzile Mabaso, Mandla Ngcongwane & Mpumelelo Nhlapo
Production House: Black Brain Pictures
• Giyani – Land of Blood
Practitioners: Phathutshedzo Makwarela & Gwydion Beynon
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
• Legacy – WINNER
Practitioners: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING – TELENOVELA
• House of Zwide
Practitioners: Zeno Petersen, Phiwokuhle Mkhanzi, Kagiso Modupe
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company
• The Wife
Practitioners: Fikile Mogodi, Eric Mogale, Nthabiseng Mokoena & Mthunzi Dubazana
Production House: Stained Glass TV
• DiepCity – WINNER
Practitioners: Mandla Ngcongwane, Manqoba Mathunjwa, Thandokazi Msuza &
Mamohato Askew
Production House: Black Brain Pictures
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING – TV SOAP
• 7de Laan
Practitioner: Jo-Ann Scholtz
Production House: Danie Odendaal Productions
• Skeem Saam
Practitioners: Kgomotso Aphane, Sebabatso Mofokeng Sedidi & Sinethemba Keleku
Production House: Peu
• Scandal – WINNER
Practitioners: Ameera Patel, Sanele Zulu, Grace Mahlaba, Thomas Hall, Myolisi
Sikupela, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler; Teresca,
Muishond, Themba Mahlangu & Kelly Robinson
Production House: Ochre Media
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING – TV SOAP
• Scandal
Practitioners: Christopher Beasley, Sphamandla Ngcobo, Philasande Malunga,
Sithembiso Mathenjwa & Sanele Zulu
Production House: Ochre Media
• Suidooster
Practitioners: Romano Gorlei, Erina Niemand & Helini Handt
Production Company: Suidooster Films
• Binnelanders – WINNER
Practitioner: Danie Joubert
Production House: Stark Films
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING – FEATURE FILM
• Happiness Ever After
Practitioner: Keitumetse Sefotlhelo
Production House: Blingola Media
• Glasshouse – WINNER
Practitioner: Annie Butler
Production House: Local Motion Pictures
• Fried Barry
Practitioners: Carmen Life, Tiffany Matthews, Bia Hartenstein & Clinton Aiden-Smith
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN – FEATURE FILM
• Mr Johnson
Practitioner: Nerine Pienaar
Production House: Azania Productions
• Happiness Ever After
Practitioner: Darion Wah Cheong Hing
Production House: Blingola Media
• Glasshouse – WINNER
Practitioner: Catherine Mcintosh
Production House: Local Motion Pictures
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND DESIGN – FEATURE FILM
• Atlantis
Practitioners: Barry Donelly
Production House: Known Associates Entertainment
• Fried Barry – WINNER
Practitioner: Ebenhaezer Smal (Haezer), Keagan Higgins, Rob Brinkworth & Gustav
Stutterheim
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions
• I Am All Girls
Practitioner: Simon Ratcliffe
Production House: Nthibah Pictures
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING – FEATURE FILM
• New Material
Practitioner: Megan Gill
Production House: Ochre Media
• Glasshouse – WINNER
Practitioner: Rowan Jackson
Production House: Local Motion Pictures
• I Am All Girls
Practitioner: Lucian Barnard
Production House: Nthibah Pictures
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM
• Glasshouse – WINNER
Practitioner: Kerry Von Lillienveld
Production House: Local Motion Pictures
• I Am All Girls
Practitioner: Waldemar Coetsee
Production House: Nthibah Productions
• Daryn’s Gym
Practitioner: Chantel Carter
Production House: Nostalgia Productions
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ORIGINAL MUSIC/ SCORE – FEATURE FILM
• I Am All Girls
Practitioner: Brendan Jury
Production House: Nthibah Pictures
• Fried Barry – WINNER
Practitioner: Ebenhaezer Smal (Haezer)
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions
• Angeliena
Practitioner: Charl-Johan Lingenfelder
Production House: Towerkop Creations
• Barakat
Practitioner: Kyle Sheperd
Production House: Paperjet Films
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY – FEATURE FILM
• I Am All Girls
Practitioner: Trevor Calverley
Production House: Nthibah Pictures
• Love, Lies & Hybrids
Practitioners: Sunel Haasbroek
Production House: Penguin Films
Page | 22
• Glasshouse – WINNER
Practitioner: Justus De Jager
Production House: Local Motion Pictures
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING – FEATURE FILM
• Love, Lies & Hybrids
Practitioners: Tristram Atkins & Meesha Aboo
Production House: Penguin Films
• Atlantis
Practitioner: Philip Roberts
Production House: Known Associates Entertainment
• Freedom – WINNER
Practitioner: Jafta Mamabolo
Production House: Ten10 Films
BEST STUDENT FILM
• Four Walls and A Roof (The Jozi Film Festival)
Producer: Kristin Pienaar, Director: Keelan Nieuwstadt
Production House: RAS
• Water Is Water (UCT- Centre For Film And Media Studies) – WINNER
Producer: Imameleng Masitha, Director: Katherine Poggenpoel
Production House: UCT TV Studios
• The Invisible (Showmax)
Producer: Chris Bonani, Director: Winand Mey
Production House: The Animation School
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV SOAP
• Melissa Willering – Suidooster (kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films
• Odelle De Wet – Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films
• Natasha Sutherland – Scandal (e.TV) – WINNER
Production House: Ochre Media
• Marion Holm – Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films
• Gcina Nkosi – Scandal (e.TV)
Production House: Ochre Media
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV SOAP
• Mortimer Williams – Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu
• Richard September – Suidooster (kykNET, kykNet & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films
• Marvin-Lee Beukes – Suidooster (kykNET, kykNet & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films
• Clint Brink – Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films
• Jerry Mofokeng Wa Makhetha – Scandal (e.TV) – WINNER
Production House: Ochre Media
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELENOVELA
• Moshidi Motshegwa – Isono (BET Africa)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions
• Shaleen Surtie Richards (RIP) – Arendsvlei (kykNET, kykNet & Kie) – WINNER
Production House: Penguin Films
• Michelle Botes – Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
• Charmaine Mtinta – Isono (BET Africa)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions
• Zikhona Sodlaka – The Wife (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELENOVELA
• Abdul Khoza – The Wife (Showmax) – WINNER
Production House: Stained Glass TV
• Obed Baloyi – DiepCity (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures
• Jack Devnarain – Imbewu The Seed (e.TV)
Production House: Grapevine Productions
• Seputla Sebogodi – The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
• Don Mlangeni Nawa – Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SOAP
• Manaka Ranaka (Lucy) – Generations: The Legacy (SABC1) – WINNER
Production House: MMSV Productions
• Shoki Mmola (Celia Magongwa) – Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu
• Denise Newman (Bridgette Jacobs) – Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films
• Cindy Swanepoel (Annelize Roux) – Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films
• Jill Levenberg (Mymoena Samsodien) – Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films
BEST ACTOR IN A TV SOAP
• Thabo Malema (Bohang) – Scandal (e.TV) – WINNER
Production House: Ochre Media
• Mathews Rantsoma (Nhlamulo) – Scandal (e.TV)
Production House: Ochre Media
• Cedwyn Joel (AB Samsodien) – Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films
• Johan Scholtz (Schalk Brand) – Getroud Met Rudgy (kykNET)
Production House: Overberg Produksies
• Putla Sehlapelo (Alfred Magongwa) – Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu
BEST ACTRESS IN A TELENOVELA
• Tsholofelo Matshaba (Kedibone) – The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
• Kgomotso Christopher (Dineo) – Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
• Mary-Anne Barlow (Felicity) – Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
• Sindi Dlathu (Lindiwe) – The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
• Nthati Moshesh (Mary Ndlovu) – Isono (BET Africa) – WINNER
Production House: Clive Morris Productions
BEST ACTOR IN A TELENOVELA
• Vusi Kunene (Funani Zwide) – House of Zwide (e.TV)
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company
• Robert Hobbs (James) – Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
• Aubrey Poo (Castro Kamanga) – The Estate (SABC3)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions
• Don Mlangeni Nawa (Shadrack Mokobane) – The Estate (SABC3)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions
• Bonko Khoza (Mqhele Zulu) – The Wife (Showmax) – WINNER
Production House: Stained Glass TV
BEST TV SOAP
• Getroud Met Rugby (kykNET)
Production House: Overberg Produksies
• Suidooster (kykNET, kykNet & Kie) – WINNER
Production House: Suidooster Films
• 7de Laan (SABC2)
Production House: Danie Odendaal Productions
BEST TELENOVELA
• The Wife (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV
• DiepCity (Mzansi Magic) – WINNER
Production House: Black Brain Pictures
• The River (1Magic)
- Tshedza Pictures
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA
• Natasha Loring – Dam (Showmax) – WINNER
Production House: Picture Tree
• Lele Ledwaba – Nqobile (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Avad Media
• Linda Sebezo – eHostela (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures
• Xolile Tshabalala – Blood & Water (Netflix)
Production House: Gambit Films
• June Van Merch – Die Boekklub (kykNET)
Production House: Infinity Films
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA
• Arno Marais – Spoorloos (M-Net)
Production House: Ochre Media
• Siv Ngesi – Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree
• Neil Sandilands – Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree
• Mduduzi Mabaso – eHostela (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures
• Warren Masemola – Is’phindiselo (eVOD) – WINNER
Production House: Rous House
BEST ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA
• Tinarie Van Wyk-Loots (Sandra) – 4 Mure (Kyknet)
Production House: Marche Media
• Kim Engelbrecht (Reyka) – Reyka (M-Net) – WINNER
Production House: Quizzical Pictures
• Lea Vivier (Yola) – Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree
• Shannon Esra (Samantha) – Lioness (M-Net)
Production House: Ochre Media
• Nqobile Nunu Khumalo (Nqobile Nkosi) – Nqobile (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Avad Media
BEST ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA
• Brendon Daniels (Trevor) – Skemerdans (Showmax)
Production House: Nagvlug Films
• Hamilton Dlamini (Hector) – Reyka (M-Net)
Production House: Quizzical Pictures
• Dumisani Dlamini (Celemba) – eHostela (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures
• Pallance Dladla (Themba) – Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree
• Thobani Dlomo Nzuza (Mndeni) – eHostela (Mzansi Magic) – WINNER
Production House: Black Brain Pictures
BEST TV DRAMA
• Reyka (M-Net)
Production House: Quizzical Pictures
• Slot (Kyknet)
Production House: Marche Media
• Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree
• 4 Mure (kykNET) – WINNER
Production House: Marche Media
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV COMEDY
• Kate Pinchuck – Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax) – WINNER
Production House: Sketchbook Studios
• Rami Chuene – How to Ruin Christmas (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
• Kate Normington – Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios
• Thembi Nyandeni – How to Ruin Christmas (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
• Charmaine Mtinta – How to Ruin Christmas (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV COMEDY
• Frank Opperman – G.I.L. (kykNET) – WINNER
Production House: Penguin Flims
• Desmond Dube – How to Ruin Christmas (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
• Thabo Malema – African Dreams (SABC1)
Production House: Busabuntu Pictures
• Trevor Gumbi – How to Ruin Christmas (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
• Rob Van Vuuren – Comedy Mixtape (SABC2)
Production House: Taylor Made Productions
BEST ACTRESS IN A TV COMEDY
• Ashley De Lange (Rietjie) – G.I.L. (kykNET)
Production House: Penguin Flims
• Shamilla Miller (Megan Markle) – Comedy Mixtape (SABC2)
Production House: Taylor Made Productions
• Julia Anastasopoulos (Tali Babes) – Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax) – WINNER
Production House: Sketchbook Studios
• Ilse-Lee Van Niekerk (Jessica Riekert) – Troukoors (Showmax)
Production House: Infinity Films
• Busisiwe Lurayi (RIP) (Tumi Sello) – How to Ruin Christmas (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
BEST ACTOR IN A TV COMEDY
• Bennie Fourie (Barry Wiese) – G.I.L. (kykNET)
Production House: Penguin Flims
• Saint Seseli (Vusi Twala) – How to Ruin Christmas (Netflix) – WINNER
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
• Riaad Moosa (Mafia Don) – Comedy Mixtape (SABC2)
Production House: Taylor Made Productions
• Anton Taylor (Darren Nudleman) – Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios
• Motlatsi Mafatshe (Nkanyiso) – Blacktax (BET)
Production House: Rous House
BEST TV COMEDY
• G.I.L. (kykNET)
Production House: Penguin Films
• How to Ruin Christmas (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
• Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax) – WINNER
Production House: Sketchbook Studios
BEST SHORT FILM
• #Wearedyinghere (Ster Kinekor Rosebank) – Africa Rising International Film Festival – WINNER
Production House: Optical Films
• Some Mothers’ Sons – WF TV Woordfees
Production House: Changing Your Business Through Theatre
• The Ring of Beasts – South Africa Independent Film Festival
Production House: Kingdom Kome
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM
• Ferry Jele – Freedom (Showmax)
Production House: Ten10 Films
• Quanita Adams – Barakat (Ster Kinekor, Numetro, Independent Cinemas in South
Africa)
Production House: Paperjet Films
• Nomvelo Makhanya – I Am All Girls (Netflix) – WINNER
Production House: Nthibah Pictures
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM
• Tshamano Sebe – Angeliena (Netflix) – WINNER
Production House: Towerkop Creations
• Sean Cameron Michael – Fried Barry (DStv BoxOffice)
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions
• JP Du Plessis – I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Production House: Nthibah Pictures
BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM
• Erica Wessels (Jody Snyman) – I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Production House: Nthibah Pictures
• Hlubi Mboya-Arnold (Ntombizonke Papayi) – I Am All Girls (Netflix) – WINNER
Production House: Nthibah Pictures
• Vinette Ebrahim (Aisha) – Barakat (Ster Kinekor, Numetro, Independent Cinemas in
South Africa)
Production House: Paperjet Films
BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM
• Marlon Swarts (Mikhail) – Sons of The Sea (Ster Kinekor)
Production House: Proper Film
• Paul Slabolepszy (David Johnson) – Mr Johnson (DStv BoxOffice)
Production House: Azania Productions
• Jafta Mamabolo (Freedom) – Freedom (Showmax) – WINNER
Production House: Ten10 Films
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING – FEATURE FILM
• I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Practitioner: Donovan Marsh
Production House: Nthibah Pictures
• Barakat (Ster Kinekor, Numetro, Independent Cinemas in South Africa) – WINNER
Practitioner: Amy Jephta
Production House: Paperjet Films
• Fried Barry – (DStv BoxOffice, Cinema Premiere)
Practitioner: Ryan Kruger
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions
BEST FEATURE FILM
• Fried Barry (DStv BoxOffice, Cinema Premiere)
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions
• I Am All Girls (Netflix) – WINNER
Production House: Nthibah Pictures
• Glasshouse (DStv BoxOffice)
Production House: Local Motion Pictures
BEST NATURAL HISTORY AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMME
• World’s Deadliest Snakes – Africa (DStv)
Production House: Earth Touch
• The Flooded Desert (DStv)
Production House: Earth Touch
• Unholy Alliance (DStv) – WINNER
Production House: Earth Touch
BEST TV PRESENTER (PUBLIC VOTE)
• Thembisa Mdoda–Nxumalo – Old Mutual Amazing Voices (Mzansi Magic) – WINNER
Production House: Brightfire Pictures
• Motlatsi Mafatshe – Unefa (Mzansi Magic)
Production House Thirdstrand Media
• Samora Mangesi – Real Goboza (SABC1)
Production House: Urban Brew Studios
• Devi Sankaree Govender – The Devi Show (e.TV)
Production House: The Devi Show
• Lawrence Maleka – Too Hot to Be Single (SABC1)
Production House: Mirror Effect Media
• Vicky Davis – Pasella (SABC2)
Production House: Tswelopele Productions
• Nico Panagio – Survivor SA Immunity Island (M-Net)
Production House: Afrokaans Film & Television
• Siphelo Bayana – Roughing It Out (SABC2)
Production House: Speech The Dreamer
• Lourensa Eckard – Kn Verslag (kykNET)
Production House: Idea Candy
• Israel Matseke-Zulu – Kick It (SABC1)
Production House: Mindset Concept Production House
MOST POPULAR TV SOAP OR TELENOVELA (PUBLIC VOTE)
• Giyani – Land of Blood (SABC2)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
• Scandal (e.TV)
Production House: Ochre Media
• 7de Laan (SABC2)
Production House: Danie Odendaal Productions
• DiepCity (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures
• Imbewu The Seed (e.TV)
Production House: Grapevine Productions
• The Estate (SABC3)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions
• Binnelanders – (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films
• Arendsvlei – (kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Penguin Flims
• Getroud Met Rugby (kykNET)
Production House: Overberg Produksies
• Gomora (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Seriti Films
• Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu
• Isono (BET Africa)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions
• The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
• Generations: The Legacy (SABC1)
Production House: MMSV Productions
• The Wife (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV
• Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films
• House of Zwide (e.TV)
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company