Hollywood’s A-listers gathered to celebrate the 81st Golden Globe Awards, and it was a night to remember.
Hosted by comedian and actor Jo Koy, the ceremony recognised the year’s exceptional achievements in film and television.
Leading the pack in film nominations were titles like Barbie, Oppenheimer, and Killers of the Flower Moon.
On the TV front, The Crown, Succession, and Ted Lasso continued to make waves, with new shows like Daisy Jones & The Six also grabbing the spotlight.
2024 Golden Globes: And the winners are…
The big question of the night was: Who would take home the Golden Globes? Here’s a rundown of the key winners:
Film Categories:
- Best Motion Picture – Drama: “Oppenheimer”
- Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy: “Poor Things”
- Best Motion Picture – Animated: “The Boy and the Heron”
- Cinematic and Box Office Achievement: “Barbie”
- Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language: “Anatomy of a Fall” (France)
Acting Awards in Film:
- Best Female Actor in a Drama: Lily Gladstone, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
- Best Male Actor in a Drama: Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer”
- Best Female Actor in a Musical or Comedy: Emma Stone, “Poor Things”
- Best Male Actor in a Musical or Comedy: Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers”
- Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers”
- Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer”
Directing and Screenplay:
- Best Director: Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer”
- Best Screenplay: Justine Triet, Arthur Harari; “Anatomy of a Fall”
Music Categories:
- Best Original Score: Ludwig Göransson, “Oppenheimer”
- Best Original Song: “What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie”
Television Categories:
- Best Television Series – Drama: “Succession”
- Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy: “The Bear”
- Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television: “Beef”
Acting Awards in Television:
- Best Female Actor in a Drama Series: Sarah Snook, “Succession”
- Best Male Actor in a Drama Series: Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
- Best Female Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series: Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear”
- Best Male Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series: Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear”
- Best Female Actor in a Limited Series: Ali Wong, “Beef”
- Best Male Actor in a Limited Series: Steven Yeun, “Beef”
- Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role on Television: Elizabeth Debicki, “The Crown”
- Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role on Television: Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”
Special Category:
- Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy on Television: Ricky Gervais, “Ricky Gervais: Armageddon”