2020 emmy awards trevor noah

2020 Emmy Awards: Trevor Noah gets six noms, complete nominations list

Posted by Avuya Walters

The nominations for the 2020 Emmy Awards were unveiled last night and we, in Mzansi, are proud that SA-born comedian Trevor Noah is receiving his flowers with a whopping six nods.

Trevor Noah bags six Emmy nominations

The comedian was beside himself when it was announced that The Daily Show was up for an Emmy in the following categories: Variety Talk Series, Writing for a Variety Series, Directing for a Variety Series, Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special, Picture Editing for Variety Programming, and Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series.

“Tired and scruffy but blessed and fulfilled. Truly incredible to see The Daily Show team nominated for six Emmys this year! Is this even real life? Thank you the Television Academy for the honour!” the star wrote in his Instagram post.

https://www.instagram.com/p/CDM4EYHHb7o/

When are the 2020 Emmy Awards?

Jimmy Kimmel has been tipped as the host of the 2020 Emmy Awards, which takes place on Sunday 20 September 2020.

How to watch the awards in South Africa

At this time, it is unclear what format the award ceremony will follow. It can be assumed that the entire production will be virtual. The Television Academy has yet to issue out a directive in this regard. Usually, though, the 2020 Emmy Awards air on DStc’s M-Net channel (101) in the wee hours of the morning (in this case it would be on Monday, 21 September at 03:00). This, we will confirm once the information trickles in.

Here’s the complete 2020 Emmy Awards nominations list

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, black-ish
  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Ted Danson, The Good Place
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me
  • Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
  • Issa Rae, Insecure
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown, This is Us
  • Steve Carell, The Morning Show
  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • Jeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
  • Zendaya, Euphoria

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
  • Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Thandie Newton, Westworld
  • Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
  • Sarah Snook, Succession
  • Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
  • Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Nicholas Braun, Succession
  • Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
  • Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
  • Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
  • Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Jeffery Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place
  • Betty Gilpin, GLOW
  • Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Yvonne Orji, Insecure
  • Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Mahershala Ali, Ramy
  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Sterling K. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
  • Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jeremy Irons, Watchmen
  • Hugh Jackman, Bad Education
  • Paul Mescal, Normal People
  • Jeremy Pope, Hollywood
  • Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much is True

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Cate Blanchett, Mrs America
  • Shira Haas, Unorthodox
  • Regina King, Watchmen
  • Octavia Spencer, Self Made
  • Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Uzo Aduba, Mrs America
  • Toni Collette, Unbelievable
  • Margo Martindale, Mrs America
  • Jean Smart, Watchmen
  • Holland Taylor, Hollywood
  • Tracey Ullman, Mrs America

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen
  • Jovan Adepo, Watchmen
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy Vs. the Reverend
  • Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen
  • Dylan McDermott, Hollywood
  • Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman, The Outsider
  • Ron Cephas Jones, This is Us
  • James Cromwell, Succession
  • Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
  • Andrew Scott, Black Mirror
  • Martin Short, The Morning Show

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alexis Biedel, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black
  • Cherry Jones, Succession
  • Phylicia Rashad, This is Us
  • Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away With Murder
  • Harriet Walter, Succession

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Angela Bassett, A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Bette Midler, The Politician
  • Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
  • Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live
  • Wanda Sykes, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Adam Driver, Saturday Night Live
  • Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Eddie Murphy, Saturday Night Live
  • Dev Patel, Modern Love
  • Brad Pitt, Saturday Night Live
  • Fred Willard, Modern Family

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Little Fires Everywhere
  • Mrs America
  • Unbelievable
  • Unorthodox
  • Watchmen

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Dead to me
  • The Good Place
  • Insecure
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Killing Eve
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Stranger Things
  • Succession

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Drunk History
  • Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Competition Program

  • The Masked Singer
  • Nailed It!
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Big Mouth, “Disclosure: The Movie: The Musical”
  • Bob’s Burger’s, “Pig Trouble in Little Tina”
  • BoJack Horseman, “The View From Halfway Down”
  • Rick and Morty, “The Vat of Acid Episode”
  • The Simpsons, “Thanksgiving of Horror”

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

  • Forky Asks a Question, “What is Love?”
  • Robot Chicken, “Santa’s Dead (Spoiler Alert) Holiday Murder Thing Special”
  • Steven Universe Future, “Fragments”

Outstanding Television Movie

  • American Son
  • Bad Education
  • Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones
  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • The Crown — Martin Phipps
  • Euphoria — Labrinth
  • The Mandalorian — Ludwig Göransson
  • Ozark — Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans
  • Succession — Nicholas Britell

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Hollywood — Nathan Barr
  • Little Fires Everywhere — Mark Isham, Isabella Summers
  • Mrs America — Kris Bowers
  • Unorthodox — Antonio Gambale
  • Watchmen — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Becoming — Kamasi Washington
  • Home — Amanda Jones
  • McMillion$ — Pinar Toprak, Alex Kovacs
  • Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness — Mark Mothersbaugh, John Enroth, Albert Fox
  • Why We Hate — Lara Karpman

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

  • The Black Godfather, “Letter to My Godfather” — Pharrell Williams, Chad Hugo
  • Euphoria, “All For Us”‘ — Labrinth
  • Late Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Eat Shit, Bob” — David Dabbon, Joanna Rothkopf, Jill Twiss, Seena Vail
  • Little Fires Everywhere, “Build it Up — Ingrid Michaelson
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “One Less Angel” — Thomas Mizer, Curtis Moore
  • This is Us, “Memorized” — Siddhartha Khosla, Taylor Goldsmith
  • Watchmen, “The Way It Used To Be” — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Outstanding Music Direction

  • The Kennedy Center Honors — Rickey Minor
  • Let’s Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute to Prince — Sheila E, Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis
  • The Oscars — Ricky Minor
  • Saturday Night Live — Lenny Pickett, Eli Brueggemann, Leon Pendarvis
  • Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira — Adam Wayne Blackstone

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Carnival Row, Nathan Barr
  • Defending Jacob, Ólafur Arnalds
  • Hollywood, Nathan Barr
  • Unorthodox, Antonio Gambale
  • Why We Hate, Laura Karpman
  • Wu-Tang: An American Saga, The RZA

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

  • Apollo 11, Eric Milano
  • Beastie Boys Story, Martyn Zub, Paul Aulicino, Pernell Salinas
  • Cheer, Logan Byers, Kaleb Klinger, Sean Grey
  • Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time, Jonathan Greber
  • McMillion$, Ben Freer, Jordan Meltzer, Jody McVeigh-Schultz
  • Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, Ian Cymore, Rachel Wardell, Steve Griffen

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • Better Call Saul
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Ozark
  • Star Trek: Picard
  • Stranger Things
  • Westworld

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie

  • American Horror Story: 1984
  • Devs
  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
  • Hollywood
  • Watchmen

Outstanding Music Supervision

  • Euphoria, Jen Malone, Adam Leber
  • Insecure, Kier Lehman
  • Killing Eve, Catherine Grieves, David Holmes
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Daniel Palladino
  • Stranger Things, Nora Felder
  • Watchmen, Liza Richardson

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

  • The Mandalorian
  • Modern Family
  • The Ranch
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Space Force

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
  • Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
  • 62nd Grammy Awards
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Oscars

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

  • Apollo 11
  • Beastie Boys Story
  • Cheer
  • Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program

  • Born This Way
  • Love is Blind
  • Queer Eye
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • The Voice

Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming

  • The Oscars
  • Savage X Fenty Show
  • So You Think You Can Dance
  • So You Think You Can Dance
  • World of Dance

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

  • Big Mouth, “How to Have an Orgasm” — Maya Rudolph
  • Central Park, Episode One — Leslie Odom Jr.
  • Crank Yankers, “Bobby Brown, Wanda Sykes & Kathy Griffin” — Wanda Sykes
  • The Mandalorian, “Chapter 8: Redemption” — Taika Waititi
  • The Simpsons, “Better Off Ned” — Nancy Cartwright
  • The Simpsons, “Frinkcoin” — Hank Azaria